walter_tay
[…] Please consult with appropriate legal counsel regarding any specific questions about consent laws in your jurisdiction. I do not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of this information, and it should not be used as a substitute for professional legal advice.

Alabama

Definition

Consent has been interpreted to mean “acquiescence or compliance [with the proposition of another].” Ex parte Gordon, 706 So. 2d 1160, 1163 (Ala. 1997).

Lack of consent results from:

  1. forcible compulsion; or
  2. being incapable of consent. Ala. Code § 13A-6-70(b).

In addition, “Consent to engage in sexual intercourse, sodomy, sexual acts, or sexual contact may be communicated by words or actions. The existence of a current or previous marital, dating, social, or sexual relationship with the defendant is not sufficient to constitute consent. Evidence that the victim suggested, requested, or otherwise communicated to the defendant that the defendant use a condom or other birth control device or sexually transmitted disease protection, without additional evidence of consent, is not sufficient to constitute consent.” Ala. Code § 13A-6-70(d).

Forcible compulsion” means use or threatened use, whether express or implied, of physical force, violence, confinement, restraint, physical injury, or death to the threatened person or to another person.